Entertainment

2022 Emmy Awards winners list: ‘Squid Game,’ ‘Succession,’ ‘Ted Lasso’ vie for top prize – National


TV’s biggest night has arrived again — this time on a Monday night.

The 2022 Emmy Awards ceremony, recognizing the best of television, is bucking tradition by airing on a weeknight but will still celebrate TV’s top shows in a typical three-hour runtime. Host Kenan Thompson of Saturday Night Live looks to bring his distinct humour to the show in his first time as emcee.

Producers are actually taking a page from last year’s scaled-down ceremony and its club-style table seating for nominees.

“They had a ball. They had a party. They celebrated themselves,” said executive producer Ian Stewart, recalling a comment made by actor Sophia Bush at the evening’s end: “Oh, my God, I actually had fun at the Emmys.”

Read more:

‘The Crown’ Netflix series pauses production after Queen Elizabeth II death

Story continues below advertisement

The tables will be back and again reserved for nominees — and their “significants,” Stewart said — but there will be some 3,000 other guests seated traditionally in the temporarily reconfigured 7,000-seat Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles.

The best drama contenders include the violently dystopian Squid Game, bleak workplace satire Severance, and Succession, about a powerful and cutthroat family. Even comedy nominee Ted Lasso, the defending champ, took a storytelling dark turn.

On the comedy side, acclaimed newcomer Abbott Elementary could become the first broadcast show to win the best comedy award since Modern Family in 2014. It’s also among the few contenders this year, along with Squid Game, to field a substantial number of nominees of colour.

Read more:

The Queen onscreen — the best ‘queen’ cameos in movies and TV

At the Emmy creative arts ceremonies held earlier this month, the mockumentary-style show about educators in an underfunded Philadelphia school, won the trophy for outstanding comedy series casting. Succession won the drama series casting award.

The Crown, last year’s big winner, wasn’t in the running this time because it sat out the Emmys eligibility period.

Find a complete list of the nominees in the major categories, below. They will be updated LIVE with the winners as the ceremony goes on.

Story continues below advertisement

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul 
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance 
Squid Game
Stranger Things 
Succession 
Yellowjackets 

Best Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows

Lead Actor, Drama

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Adam Scott (Severance)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)


Click to play video: '2020 Emmy Awards full of ‘Schitt’s Creek’'







2020 Emmy Awards full of ‘Schitt’s Creek’


2020 Emmy Awards full of ‘Schitt’s Creek’ – Sep 21, 2020

Lead Actress, Drama

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
Zendaya (Euphoria)

Story continues below advertisement

Lead Actor, Comedy

Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Lead Actress, Comedy

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Jean Smart (Hacks)

Supporting Actor, Drama

Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
John Turturro (Severance)
Christopher Walken (Severance)
Oh Yeong-su (Squid Game)

Supporting Actress, Drama

Patricia Arquette (Severance)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

Supporting Actor, Comedy

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Supporting Actress, Comedy

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Story continues below advertisement

Guest Actor, Drama

Adrien Brody (Succession)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Colman Domingo (Euphoria)
Arian Moayed (Succession)
Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

Guest Actress, Drama

Hope Davis (Succession)
Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)
Martha Kelly (Euphoria)
Sanaa Lathan (Succession)
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Lee You-mi (Squid Game)

Guest Actor, Comedy

Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)
Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
James Lance (Ted Lasso)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
Christopher McDonald (Hacks)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

Guest Actress, Comedy

Jane Adams (Hacks)
Harriet Sansom Harris (Hacks)
Jane Lynch (Only Murders in the Building)
Laurie Metcalf (Hacks)
Kaitlin Olson (Hacks)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)
The Dropout (Hulu)
Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
The White Lotus (HBO)

Story continues below advertisement

Best Made-for-TV Movie

Chip ’n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Ray Donovan: The Movie 
(Crave)
Reno 911! The Hunt for QAnon
 (Paramount Plus)
The Survivor 
(HBO)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas 
(Roku)

Lead Actor, Limited Series or Movie

Colin Firth (The Staircase)
Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
Oscar Isaac (Scenes from a Marriage)
Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Lead Actress, Limited Series or Movie

Toni Collette (The Staircase)
Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
Margaret Qualley (Maid)
Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
Will Poulter (Dopesick)
Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or Movie

Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

with files from the Associated Press

© 2022 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.